8. Lost Girl (Season 5.1 - RENEWED) on SyFy 2013-2014 Rank: 8 (-) I have been struggling to care as much about SyFy as I used to. The new generation of shows have not thrilled me the same as previous series. I tried with Defiance, and though I liked it I never felt the need to watch the next episode. So I gave up on it. Haven is the only remnant of the Sci Fi Channel to SyFy transition that included Eureka, Warehouse 13, Caprica, Stargate: Universe and Being Human. Lost Girl, a product of Canadian channel Showcase, has been broadcast on SyFy for five years now and though it took me a while to get into it, I've come to enjoy it. At least enough to keep watching. The show is coming to an end this upcoming half season, but it already is not the same with Kenzi no longer on the show. |
7. 12 Monkeys (Season 1 - RENEWED) on SyFy 2013-2014 Rank: NEW SHOW With everything I just said about SyFy, they do have an intriguing and promising slate of upcoming new shows. Helix already began (which I haven't watched), and this past season 12 Monkeys premiered. The show is based on the movie of the same name, taking place in a future after a virus wiped out most of the world's population. Time travel was discovered (on a basic level) and the lead character (James Cole) is sent back in time to try to prevent the outbreak. Of course it's not that simple and the first season did a good job of weaving an intricate (and sometimes confusing) storyline that will continue to intrigue next season. |
6. American Horror Story (Season 4 - RENEWED) on FX 2013-2014 Rank: 4 (-2) I still quite enjoy the AHS franchise, but I fear there is a continuing trend of the hype for each season being more exciting the actual episodes. I thought the Freak Show theme was a cool idea, especially with the early story arc with the killer clown. Unfortunately that ended rather quickly and we had to deal with mostly internal struggles of the freaks and some people who wanted to destroy them. It was an ok season, just not as great as I wanted it to be. The upcoming Hotel season looks quite exciting, but I'm trying not to get my hopes up until I watch it. If I had to rank the seasons up to this point, I'd say the original and Asylum are interchangeable as the best, with Coven a hard third and Freak Show last. We'll see where Hotel ranks. |
5. Haven (Season 5.1 - RENEWED) on SyFy 2013-2014 Rank: 6 (+1) Haven has been an enjoyable show for five years, even with the themes getting more confusing. I think this upcoming half season will be the end of the series (sound familiar Lost Girl?), and I will be ok with it as long as it ends properly. I've gotten beyond the high arc of Audrey's existence and simply enjoy the episode to episode stories. Though now that we've met Mara's (Audrey's original identity) mother, maybe we'll get more answers as the series comes to a close. |
4. Once Upon A Time (Season 4 - RENEWED) on ABC 2013-2014 Rank: 7 (+3) I know OUAT is pretty cheesy, but I believe it is in a good way. The show has done a great job of taking an original concept that would be hard to maintain and find ways to push beyond it in engaging ways. As this is a network show there are 20+ episodes per season, but the writers have really perfected half-season story arcs with good transitions into new arcs. This past season started with a Frozen-themed arc, which I wasn't really excited about but turned out quite well. The theme was probably meant to bring in new viewers on the popularity of Frozen, but used it to give us more details about Emma's past. The second half of the season focused on a set of female baddies (Maleficent, Ursula and Cruella) while putting things in motion for the upcoming season. This new season will bring us a new, all-powerful villain in Emma (now the Dark One) as well as the introduction of Camelot, King Arthur and Merlin. Of course this will probably only be for half a season and we'll see what the writers concoct for the second half. |
3. The Walking Dead (Season 5 - RENEWED) on AMC 2013-2014 Rank: 5 (+2) Like Once Upon A Time, The Walking Dead has become mostly about half season story arcs. The first half of this season found the group on the road to Washington D.C. (while dealing with cannibals), only to later discover their purpose of doing so (bringing a cure) was all a sham. In the second half, the group found a safe haven in Alexandria. At least it seemed safe at first. There were walls, houses and a system of government. Some of the group were eager to settle down and relax in one place, but they soon discovered things weren't as they seemed. Now they look poised to take over power just as everything has gone bad. Chances are they'll probably spend the next handful of episodes there before figuring out some new goal for their survival. Also, can we please find a reason to kill off Gabriel already!? |
2. Daredevil (Season 1 - RENEWED) on Netflix 2013-2014 Rank: NEW SHOW There was necessary nerves about Netflix releasing some TV series alongside the MCU (Marvel Cinematic Universe), but wow am I pleased with their first go at it. If their upcoming shows (Jessica Jones, Luke Cage) are anywhere near as good as Daredevil, I will be happy. Daredevil, unlike most of the MCU films, is dark, gritty and realistic. Which makes sense for a show taking place in Hell's Kitchen about a blind (with enhanced senses) lawyer/vigilante who fights corruption at night. The first season was a lot of development, but kept things exciting throughout. The hallway fight scene at the end of the second episode was one of the most thrilling fight scenes I've ever witnessed, and it was all one take and one shot. Also unlike the Marvel films, Matt Murdock (Daredevil) seems more human and relatable. It's difficult to relate with colorful, larger-than-life characters like Thor, Iron Man, Captain America, Hulk, etc. There was a great parallel in this first season developing Murdock's hero and Wilson Fisk's villain. I look forward to where the series goes from here. |
1. Game of Thrones (Season 5 - RENEWED) on HBO 2013-2014 Rank: 1 (-) We're at number one on the Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror category, and it should be no surprise what is number one. Game of Thrones as been at the top for five straight years (every year I've done this list), and it's well deserved. HBO has put together a great series that both fantasy fans and general fans can enjoy. As usual, this past season was filled with stories of characters throughout various lands. Most characters seem interest in ultimate power and rule (or help their favorite person) rule the seven kingdoms. There is also the always impending Winter (it is coming, right?) and various character deaths. One exciting thing that did happened is finally getting a glimpse of the White Walker army and the reason why everyone throughout the world should be afraid. Is it 2016 yet? |