10. From Dusk Til Dawn: The Series (Season 2 - RENEWED) on El Rey Network 2014-2015 Rank: Didn't air last year (#9 in 2013-2014) The first season of From Dusk Til Dawn: The Series was an expanded retelling of the 1996 film of the same name, with the ending leaving off right where the film ended. I know there were sequels to the film that I never saw, so I'm not sure what direction things went after that. I do know however that they did not follow the same main characters the like continuation of the series has done. The Gecko brothers begin season two going in different directions. Seth and Kate are trying to move on form the events of the first season while looking for Seth's next big score, and Richie is now a culebra working with Santanico to take down the Nine Lords. By the end of the season, the brothers came back together to defeat Malvado. As an added bonus, Jeff Fahey joined the cast as the Geckos' Uncle Eddie. As a fan of Jeff Fahey, it was great to see him inject his usual "charm" while acting as a glue keeping Seth and Richie together. Sadly the chances of seeing Uncle Eddie return in season 3 is zero. |
9. 12 Monkeys (Season 2 - RENEWED) on SyFy 2014-2015 Rank: 7 (-2) I unfortunately only got to watch about the first half of season 2 as SyFy took it down from their website before I finished it. It is hard sometimes to keep up with shows without cable, especially the cable shows. The second season started out with Cole stuck in the past after sacrificing himself to save Cassie. While in the future, Cassie became an important part of the team trying to prevent the virus from spreading in the past. When they are finally reunited, the two of them seem to have different views on what approach to take moving forward. |
8. Preacher (Season 1 - RENEWED) on AMC 2014-2015 Rank: NEW SHOW I was never familiar with the comic Preacher, but when promos started coming out for the show I was definitely intrigued. The first season of Preacher acts as a prequel to the comic series, so fans of the comics were treated with something new as I understand it. We are introduced to the main characters: Jesse Custer (lead character, preacher who suddenly receives the power to control people with his voice), Cassidy (hard-partying vampire), Tulip O'Hare (childhood friend of Jesse's and former partner in crime) and Eugene (teenager whose face is disfigured from trying to shoot himself). The season sets up the future of the series, which seems to be Jesse, Cassidy and Tulip hitting the road to fight evil all while Jesse tries to find a way to save Eugene. Jesse accidentally sent Eugene to Hell by the way. I loved the setting and tone of the show and am looking forward to more. |
7. The Venture Bros. (Season 6 - RENEWED) on Adult Swim 2014-2015 Rank: Didn't Watch Last Year Several years ago I was very big into The Venture Bros. I own the first few seasons on DVD and even dressed up as Dr. Orpheus for San Diego Comic-Con in 2011. Unfortunately after that I fell off from it a bit. It may be because they went three years in between seasons. Luckily I was able to find my way back for the sixth season, and am glad I did so. So much has changed since I last watched in season 4. The Venture gang moved to New York City and a new set of characters were able to be introduced. I've enjoyed the new setting. The Monarch has been especially fun, discovering his father was famed crime fighter The Blue Morpho and taking on the persona to take down other villains vying for arching Dr. Venture. In doing so, he is sort of becoming a hero. |
6. Once Upon A Time (Season 5 - RENEWED) on ABC 2014-2015 Rank: 4 (-2) Once Upon A Time has done a good job keeping things fresh every year by changing up the main theme/villain of the show for each half season. This past season saw the gang head to Camelot in the first half, followed by the Underworld (and Hades) in the second half. And at the end of the season they set up the next chapter, facing characters from the Land of Untold Stories. |
5. Penny Dreadful (Season 3 - COMPLETED) on Showtime 2014-2015 Rank: Previously Didn't Watch I sadly didn't start watching Penny Dreadful until they were about to start their third and final season. I caught up and then watched through the third season. I enjoyed the show and do wish I had kept up with it in the past. All of the main characters were troubled but likable. The late 19th century London setting mixed with an array of literary characters and horror themes made for an exciting show. |
4. Daredevil (Season 2 - RENEWED) on Netflix 2014-2015 Rank: 2 (-2) The second season of Daredevil added some new characters, including Elektra and Frank Castle (aka Punisher). Matt Murdock spent the first half of the season trying to stop Castle, who was acting as a vigilante murdering anyone and everyone that may have been connected to the death of his family. Daredevil and Punisher had some good fight scenes, but in the end would come together. In the second half, a new group known as The Hand became aware to Daredevil. Their army of undead? ninjas were experts in not making sound, which proved difficult to Daredevil to "see" them. The end of the season didn't end so well either, as The Hand captured Elektra's dead body and one would assume will raise her to become a more power, dark force. |
3. Ash Vs Evil Dead (Season 1 - RENEWED) on Starz 2014-2015 Rank: NEW SHOW Ash is back! It had been almost 25 years since Army of Darkness, the third film in the Evil Dead trilogy. Ash is joined by a couple of young Value Stop co-workers as he faces evil once again! I really enjoyed the first season. It had a very similar tone to the trilogy (especially ED2 and AOD), with a combination of horror and humor. I look forward to season two, now with more Lucy Lawless! |
2. The Walking Dead (Season 6 - RENEWED) on AMC 2014-2015 Rank: 3 (+1) The Walking Dead has had many ups and downs throughout its [currently] six season run. Not only have the characters had their ups and downs, but the show quality has seen a similar trend. This past season saw some frustrating moments, mostly in how Glenn was handled. The second half of the season brought the main characters closer and closer to the biggest villain in the comic book series, Negan, with his introduction finally taking place in the season finale. The finally itself is very polarizing, as it left us wondering who Negan killed. Many viewers are upset that they left it as a cliffhanger, but I don't mind that so much. I've also spent the offseason catching up on the comics, getting to past where the show is now. I've seen a lot of similarities and differences, but I at least have an idea of where the show may be going. Negan is definitely an imposing character who may bring havoc to our heroes for seasons to come. |
1. Game of Thrones (Season 6 - RENEWED) on HBO 2014-2015 Rank: 1 (-) Wow, what a season. This show is getting better and better, and now with the ann0uncement of there only being two more seasons things should only get crazier. This past season marked the first in which there is not a released book, so the show runners were free to start carving their own path. They have come out and said they met with GRRM and he provided a few key pieces of information for the final books in his series so the show could keep in tact some major moments and themes. One of those moments came to light this past season as the beloved giant Hodor was tragically killed while trying to protect Bran. We see the moment through Bran's flashback when Hodor became Hodor, and it turns out it was accidentally caused by Bran's flashback. He was always meant to "hold the door" as it were in a future time to protect Bran. It was definitely an emotional scene. Besides that we had other small moments this season like Jon Snow being resurrected, Cersei blowing up the Sept with the High Sparrow and the Tyrell's all included, King Tommen committing suicide after the death of his wife, Cersei taking the throne, Daenerys building an army by aligning herself with the Dothraki, Martells and Tyrells, and a spectacular episode showcasing the Battle of the Bastards. Only two seasons left! |
Next 4:
11. American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5 - RENEWED) on FX
12. Jessica Jones (Season 1 - RENEWED) on Netflix
13. Lost Girl (Season 5 Part 2 - FINISHED) on SyFy
14. Seven Deadly Sins (Season 1 - RENEWED) on Netflix