10. Derek (Seasons 1 and 2 - COMPLETED) on Netflix 2012-2013 Rank: New Show The Netflix series Derek was a pleasant addition to my television viewing this past year. It arrived on Netflix with little-to-no fanfare (unlike other Netflix shows Arrested Development, Orange is the New Black or House of Cards). Of course the show was created for British television and picked up by Netflix to air in the US, so it wasn't originally a Netflix series. The show takes place in a British retirement home and stars Ricky Gervais as a slightly slower and awkward employee of the home. He is incredibly sweet with a huge heart and thought the show is quite funny, it can sometimes be very sad. |
9. Silicon Valley (Season 1 - RENEWED) on HBO 2012-2013 Rank: New Show I have tried watching and getting into Veep over the last few years, but have struggled to get hooked. HBO released another comedy this past year to be blocked with Veep and I am much happier with the new show. Silicon Valley takes place just where you would expect it. The show follows a programmer who is trying to get a new tech startup off the ground. With the help of his friends, they must figure out how to be successful amongst the big boys. This show has a great cast and I'm looking forward to what comes next. |
8. New Girl (Season 3 - RENEWED) on Fox 2012-2013 Rank: 4 (-4) New Girl is still on of my favorite comedies on TV, but the show really struggled to maintain itself throughout its third season. The main focus of the season was put on Jess and Nick's relationship. Though is always seemed like a good idea for them to get together, the relationship was a disappointment when it actually happened. Luckily the writers figured it out and broke them up at the end of the season. Hopefully the roommates will go back to their singles shenanigans moving forward. One positive that came out of this past season was the return of Coach, who is now moved back into the apartment. |
7. Big Bang Theory (Season 7 - RENEWED) on CBS 2012-2013 Rank: 8 (+1) I still very much enjoy watching Big Bang Theory. I look forward to new episodes, and watching reruns is great too. The problem is it sometimes feels like the show has gotten a bit stale. It can be argued that other long-lasting shows go through the same problems, but other shows on my list still feel like they keep things fresh. The show is still great and it hasn't been bad at all, it just doesn't stand out as something spectacular to me anymore. I still continue to look forward to more episodes however. |
6. Arrested Development (Season 4 - TBD) on Netflix 2012-2013 Rank: Wasn't On Air It's baaaaaaaaack! Arrested Development finally returned (thanks to Netflix) after an almost decade-long hiatus. AD will always be considered one of my favorite shows of all time, even if this fourth season was a little challenging. The show decided to do things differently, and I applaud them for that. It can be hard to maintain a level that nostalgia only builds on over the years. Try watching a childhood favorite movie or TV show today, and it probably isn't what you remember. I'm not saying that happened with Arrested Development, it just proves the challenge. I did overall enjoy the season, it just takes a few episodes to get used to. |
5. Raising Hope (Season 4 - CANCELLED) on FOX 2012-2013 Rank: 5 (-) This was one of two comedies in my top 5 to be cancelled this year (three if you include the cancelled and later rescued Community). Raising Hope wasn't a show that I was dying to see when it first came out, but after accidentally seeing some episodes it was a show I didn't want to miss. The Chance family would rank near the top of favorite TV families if I made a list. I feel like the show also continued to get better throughout its run, but it is probably the right time for it to go. It never overstayed its welcome and it always brought heartwarming comedy to TV. |
4. How I Met Your Mother (Season 9 - COMPLETED) on CBS 2012-2013 Rank: 1 (-3) As I probably mentioned throughout the character lists, this was the ninth and final season of How I Met Your Mother. I'm definitely going to miss the show, but I also agree that it was time to go. Most will agree that HIMYM overstayed its welcome, but I still enjoyed seeing the weekly antics of Ted, Barney, Marshall, Lily and Robin. This past season took place over the course of Barney and Robin's wedding weekend. There were many great throwbacks and references for the longtime fans, as well as answers to some long-standing questions (What does Barney actually do for a living, How will the final slap take place, and of course, How does Ted actually meet "The Mother"). Overall the final season was average, with some great and not-so-great moments. It was a great nine-year ride. |
3. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Season 1 - RENEWED) on FOX 2012-2013 Rank: New Show While one of my long-time favorite comedies ended, a new one began that I can only hope will also last. Brooklyn Nine-Nine stars Andy Samberg as Jake Peralta, a NYC detective. Samberg is great, but the supporting cast definitely makes the show that much better. Supporting actors include a couple of people I already very much liked (Joe Lo Truglio, Terry Crews) as well as a trio of fresh new female faces (Melissa Fumero, Stephanie Beatriz and Chelsea Peretti). Brooklyn was a success last year (including a Golden Globe win for Samberg), so we can expect the series to continue for now. |
2. Parks and Recreation (Season 6 - RENEWED) on NBC 2012-2013 Rank: 3 (+1) Parks and Rec produced another strong season this past year. That is definitely an accomplishment considering it was season 6, two regulars left the show part way through the season (Rob Lowe, Rashida Jones) and another regular (Chris Pratt) spent time away to film one of the biggest movies of this year. This allowed for more emphasis on Leslie, Ron, Ben, April and Tom while making room for more Donna and Jerry/Gary/Larry. It was announced that the upcoming season will be the show's last and will take place a few years after this past season, in the midst of Leslie's new job at the National Parks Department. |
1. Community (Season 5 - CANCELLED/THEN SAVED BY YAHOO!) on NBC 2012-2013 Rank: 2 (+1) That was a close one..."Six seasons and a movie" is alive! There is still potential for the prophecy to come true! NBC decided to cancel Community, which really wasn't a surprise. It has a large cult following, but unfortunately that doesn't translate to TV ratings. Thankfully Yahoo! came to the rescue and will produce season 6. It certainly is becoming more common these days for shows to be cancelled on one network and be revived on another. Last season saw the emergence of Jeff as a professor at Greendale, while two series regulars (Chevy Chase, Donald Glover) left the show. I would have been ok if the show was done as I understand why, but I am thrilled that there is more to come. This past season was one of Community's strongest with the return of showrunner Dan Harmon. Hopefully the moment can continue. |
11. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Season 9 - RENEWED) on FX
12. House of Lies (Season 3 - RENEWED) on Showtime
13. Cougar Town (Season 5 - RENEWED) on TBS
14. Hello Ladies (Season 1 - CANCELLED) on HBO
Previous Posts:
-Top 20 Comedy Female Characters
-Top 20 Comedy Male Characters